Privacy Policy

General overview of the processing of personal data

A. Who we are:

We are MAD HAT NYC LLC (“the Partnership”), domiciled in the United States of America, with EIN: 82-5438196, registered at 2140 S Dupont Highway, Camden, Delaware 19934, and we operate the Website  www.madhattersbus.com and all of the webpages, subdomains, country level domain variants and subparts of those Websites (collectively, our “Websites”). Mad Hat NYC LLC is a partnership between Fever Labs, Inc. (“Fever”), a United States registered company, and Mad Hat Ltd. (“Mad Hat”), a United Kingdom registered company, who have joined forces with the aim of creating the best immersive experiences, pop ups and events in the city. Through the Website, we aim to drive users to consume offline entertainment. The Partnership is able to drive traffic and provide an avenue for spontaneous discovery (the “Services“).

In case you are a resident in the European Union, please bear in mind that our legal representative when dealing with the processing of the personal data carried out in the Websites and the Apps is Kzemos Technologies, S.L., with VAT number B-65590945, domiciled at Plaza de la Independencia, 8, 28001, Madrid, España.

If you have any questions or need any help in relation to our Privacy Policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer at DPO@feverup.com.

B. Our values and what this Privacy Policy is for:

 We value your privacy and want to be accountable and fair to you as well as transparent with you in the way that we collect and use your personal information. Our overall aim is to ensure that our collection and use of personal information is appropriate to the provision of the Services to you, and is in accordance with applicable data protection laws. We also want you to know your rights in relation to your information which you can find here, in section 11 .

In line with these values, this Privacy Policy tells you what to expect when we collect and use personal information about you. We have tried to make it easy for you to navigate so you can find the information that is most relevant to you and our relationship with you.

We are always looking to improve the information we provide to our users and contacts so if you have any feedback on this Privacy Policy, please let us know using our contact details in section 14 .

C. Who this Privacy Policy applies to:

 This Privacy Policy applies to users resident in the United States of America, France, Spain and United Kingdom .

D. What this Privacy Policy contains:

 This Privacy Policy describes the following important topics relating to your information (you can click on the links to find out more):

Who we are

Children

The personal information we collect about you

How we store and use your personal information

How we share your personal information and who we share it with

International transfers

Cookies

Security

Data Retention

Personal data from third data subjects

Your rights

Third party sites

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Complaints, questions and suggestions

E. Your rights to object:

You have various rights in respect of our use of your personal information as set out in section 11 . Two of the fundamental rights to be aware of are that you may:

  • ask us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes. If you exercise this right, we will stop using your personal information for this purpose; and
  • ask us to consider any valid objections which you have to our use of your personal information where we process your personal information on the basis of our legitimate interest.
  • You can find out more information in section 11 .

F. What you need to do and your confirmation to us:

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand how we handle your personal information.
 

DETAIL ABOUT THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

  1. Who we are
  2. Children
  3. The personal information we collect about you
  4. How we store and use your personal information
  5. How we share your personal information and who we share it with
  6. International transfers
  7. Cookies
  8. Security
  9. Data Retention
  10. Personal data from third data subjects
  11. Your rights
  12. Third party sites
  13. Changes to this Privacy Policy
  14. Complaints, questions and suggestions
  15. No sale statement

 

1. Who we are

We are MAD HAT NYC LLC, domiciled in the United States of America, with EIN: 82-5438196, registered at 2140 S Dupont Highway, Camden, Delaware 19934, and we operate the Website  www.madhattersbus.com and all of the webpages, subdomains, country level domain variants and subparts of those Websites (collectively, our “Websites”) as well as our free applications (the “Apps”). Mad Hat NYC LLC is a partnership between Fever Labs, Inc. and Mad Hat Ltd., who have joined forces with the aim of creating the best immersive experiences, pop ups and events in the city. Together Fever and Mad Hat act as data controllers of the personal information that we collect from you, except in those cases explicitly pointed out in this Privacy Policy.

If you are a user purchasing tickets for one of our events, your information will be collected by Fever when purchasing tickets either through its mobile application or through the Website. For more information on Fever’s Privacy Policy, please visit their website.

If you are a corporation, business or a user wishing to make a private booking, the Partnership will ask to collect information from you through an online questionnaire or through different email interactions.

In case you are a resident in the European Union, please bear in mind that our legal representative when dealing with the processing of the personal data carried out in the Websites and the Apps is Kzemos Technologies, S.L., with VAT number B-65590945, domiciled at Plaza de la Independencia, 8, 28001, Madrid, España.

You can contact us in relation to this Privacy Policy by e-mail to our Data Protection Officer at DPO@feverup.com.

2. Children

We do not and will not knowingly collect information from any unsupervised child under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, you may not use the Services unless your parent/s or guardian has provided us with their consent for your use of the Services.

3. The personal information we collect about you

 For all users we collect personal data when you voluntarily provide such information to the Services, including but not limited to, when you register for access to the Services, purchase a ticket without registering through our Websites and/or Apps, contact us with inquiries, respond to one of our surveys or browse or use certain parts of the Services. The personal data we may collect includes without limitation your name, address, email address and other information that enables users to be personally identified. The Partnership may also ask, for those cases where the user is an organization or someone that wants to hire a private booking, information regarding business name, VAT number, or business address, among others, that may also constitute personal data.

The Partnership also automatically collects certain technical data that is sent to us from the computer, mobile device and/or browser through which you access the Services. Such data, includes without limitation, a unique identifier associated with your access device and/or browser (including, for example, your Internet Protocol (IP) address) characteristics about your access device and/or browser, statistics on your activities on the Services, information about how you came to the Services and data collected through Cookies, Pixel Tags, Local Shared Objects, Web Storage and other similar technologies.

3.1 Information that you share with us

When you join our mailing list and browse the Services, we collect the following information from you:

  • your name;
  • your e-mail address;
  • any e-mail communications, including attachments, which you send to us;
  • where you are purchasing tickets, your payment information including billing address; bank account and payment card details and information about the transactions such as the tickets purchased;
  • mobile SDKs to passively collect information (collectively, “SDK Information”), which generally helps us deliver personalized notifications. This data may also be used to identify you in a unique manner across other devices or browsers for the purposes of customizing ads or content. Depending on the permissions granted, this information may include personal data, including your e-mail address. This information may also include precise location (i.e. GPS-level data) or WiFi information, apps you have installed and enabled, and your mobile identifier (e.g., Android Advertising ID, IMEI).

When you purchase a ticket through the Website, you will be later asked to create an account and log in with Fever in order to obtain your purchased tickets. During this process, you will be asked to share specific personal data with Fever:

  • your name;
  • your e-mail address;
  • if provided by you, your location;
  • if provided by you, your date of birth;
  • if provided by you, your gender;
  • any e-mail communications, including attachments, which you send to us;
  • where you are purchasing tickets, your payment information including billing address; bank account and payment card details and information about the transactions such as the tickets purchased;
  • profile data including your username and password for registering an account, your profile avatar, purchases or orders made by you, you interests and preferences;
  • your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences;
  • your social media information when you are logging in with your credentials of your social media such as Facebook or Google (please read carefully the privacy policies of those social media, in order to have a better understanding of the personal data they are providing to Fever and in the section called “Third parties or publicly available sources”) ; and
  • mobile SDKs to passively collect information (collectively, “SDK Information”), which generally helps us deliver personalized notifications. This data may also be used to identify you in a unique manner across other devices or browsers for the purposes of customizing ads or content. Depending on the permissions granted, this information may include personal data, including your e-mail address. This information may also include precise location (i.e. GPS-level data) or WiFi information, apps you have installed and enabled, and your mobile identifier (e.g., Android Advertising ID, IMEI).

For more information on Fever’s Privacy Policy, please visit their website.

3.2 Information from your online interactions

We collect the following information from your interaction with the Services:

  • how you access our Services and the devices that you use to access our Services. This includes collecting unique online identifiers such as IP address and your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this Services;
  • information about how you use the Services, including but not limited to your sign-in and sign-out and browsing information;
  • any e-mail communications, including attachments, which you send to us.

3.3 Third parties or publicly available sources

We may receive personal information about you from various third parties as set out below:

  • if you purchase a ticket on the platform and we identify you are a Fever user, we will automatically obtain your information from the Fever platform, in order to make your payment experience easier. For more information about Fever’s privacy policy, please visit the website
  • technical data from the following parties:
    • analytics providers based inside and outside the EU, such as Adobe Analytics and Google Analytics;
    • advertising networks based inside and outside the EU, such as Facebook Audience Network and FreeWheel; and
    • search information providers, based in the EU, such as Adobe Audience Manager.

For further information about how each of these parties collect and use your data, please see the ‘Third-Party advertising companies  section below;

  • contact, financial and transaction data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services (e.g. your bank, our payment processing partners and credit reporting agencies);
  • identity and contact data from data brokers, aggregators and publicly availably sources; and
  • third parties that provide certain services to us within the Services, for example, facilitating and administering user feedback forms, newsletter subscriptions and competitions

4. How we store and use your personal information

 We store and use your personal information for the following reasons:

  • it is necessary in order for us to fulfil a contract that we have with you;
  • it is required in our legitimate interests;
  • it is required in order for us to comply with our legal obligations; or
  • it is permitted because you have provided your consent to us.

Where we need to collect personal information by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (in this case, to provide you with the Services). In this case, we may have to cancel the Services but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

4.1 Necessary for us to fulfil our contract with you

We collect, store and use your personal information including your name, e-mail address, payment details (when purchasing through Fever), and information about how you use and access the Services because it is necessary in order to provide the Services requested by you . This includes:

  • making the Services available to you;
  • providing any Services that you request;
  • administering the Services;
  • where you are purchasing tickets in the Websites or the Apps, process your payment (including but not limited to using third party service providers to process such payment);
  • provide personalised Newslatters and content within the Services; and
  • service and account administration requirements such as where we need to contact you for reasons related to the Services (for example, where we need to send you a password reminder, to notify you about Services updates or amendments to our Privacy Policy).

If you have entered into a competition on the Services, then, pursuant to the competition terms and conditions provided to you at the time of entry, we will use your contact details (such as e-mail address or postal address) to administer your entry and inform you if you have won a prize.

4.2 Our legitimate interests

Sometimes, our use of your personal information is for purposes which are ancillary to the provision of the Services. In those circumstances, we believe we have a legitimate interest in handling your personal information, and believe that the benefits of this storage and use of your personal information will outweigh any potential impact on you and not unduly prejudice your rights or freedoms. The relevant circumstances are:

  • detecting and preventing fraud;
  • keeping our Services and IT systems secure;
  • ensuring that our own processes, procedures and systems are as efficient as possible;
  • analysing and enhancing the information that we collect;
  • analysing your use of the Services to improve them, including but not limited to our content, features, scheduling and technology and events;
  • determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and advertising;
  • to use IP addresses and device identifiers to identify the location of users and block any unauthorised users;
  • deal with your enquiries and requests (for example if you were to call user assistance phone number to ask for help and assistance then we would need to process your contact details);
  • suggest similar events to you that you may be interested in and to understand which events appeal to our users; and
  • where you have opted out of our marketing or objected to receiving e-mails from us, then we need to keep records of your preferences to ensure that we do not contact you if you have asked us not to.

If we rely on our (or another person’s) legitimate interests for using your personal information, we will undertake a balancing test to ensure that our (or the other person’s) legitimate interests are not outweighed by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms which require protection of the personal information. You can ask us for information on this balancing test by using the contact details at section 14.

4.3 When you have provided consent to us

Where you have given us your consent, we will contact you by e-mail and/or text message with information regarding the Services that may be of interest to you. For more information, please see the ‘Marketing’ section below.

If we rely on your consent for us to use your personal information in a particular way, but you later change your mind, you may withdraw your consent by contacting our Data Protection Officer at DPO@feverup.com and we will stop doing so.

4.4 For legal reasons

We will use your personal information in order to comply with our legal obligations. These obligations include:

  • us complying with our legal obligations; and
  • if we are asked by regulatory bodies or law enforcement agencies to share your personal information with them.

4.5  Anonymous data

We collect anonymised details about visitors to our website for the purposes of aggregate statistics or reporting purposes. However, no single individual will be identifiable from the anonymised details we collect for these purposes.

4.6 Marketing

● Marketing from us

We may use your name, contact details, and the data on the Services used by you to decide which events, services and offers may be relevant for you.

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us. If you have purchased a ticket through Fever, you may receive Marketing communications from them. Please check their Privacy Policy for such matters.

● Social notifications

If you connect your Facebook account or sign up for other social media integrations whose product features include social notifications (i.e., updates on what your friends are doing on the Services), you will receive these social notifications. You can manage these social notifications by toggling your social settings to private or disconnecting such integration.

● Third-party marketing

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal information with any company outside our group of companies for marketing purposes. Please note that we will only share your personal data (limited to name, surname and e-mail address) between the Members of the Partnership.

● Opting out

We want to provide you with choices regarding certain personal information uses, particularly around marketing and advertising (including the sending of marketing messages). You can change your choices at any time by emailing hello@feverup.com or DPO@feverup.com.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal information provided to us as a result of the Services. Therefore, you will continue to receive essential messages about the functionality and/or administration of our Services (for example, as mentioned above, where we need to send you a password reminder, to notify you about Services updates or amendments to legal terms).

4.7 Third-party advertising companies

We want to make sure that our advertising and marketing is relevant and interesting to you and our other users. To achieve this, we use third-party advertising and technology companies to serve ads and/or provide aggregated data to assist in serving ads when you visit or use our Services. This includes third party technology companies which collect data about you in order to build a profile of your preferences based on your activities when you visit or use our Services. We also use these companies to automatically collect data from you when you use our Services in order to help us identify the ads that are served to you and what you do after seeing those ads. In addition, we also share data with providers of web analytics tools, such as Google Analytics, to which we use to analyse your use of the Services.

These third party advertising companies collect, store and use data by integrating cookies and other tracking software on our Services. Please see our Cookie Policy section for further information.

In some cases these third parties will also use the data that they collect for their own purposes, for example they may: aggregate your data with other data they hold and use this to inform advertising related services provided to other clients; and work with other advertising companies and share your personal information with such companies as part of the process.

Please see our Cookie Policy section for more information on the third party advertising companies which collect, use and store data about you, and the use of cookies and other tracking technologies on our Services. From our Cookie Policy you can also find out how to exercise control over this collection and use of data. If you choose to restrict or prevent tracking for these purposes then the advertising you see when you visit or use our Services will no longer be tailored to your preferences.

5. How we share your personal information and who we share it with

We disclose information under the following circumstances:

  • Third-party service providers: When we share information with third-party service companies to facilitate or to provide certain services on our behalf. This will include:
    • IT infrastructure companies that facilitate our provision of the Services to you;
    • IT support service providers; and
    • other third-party service providers, for the purpose of providing or tracking our users’ use of the Services (including but not limited to payment processors).

These companies are authorised to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these Services to us.

  • Group companies: We may provide your personal information to Fever Labs, Inc. and Mad Hat Ltd. for the purpose of processing personal information on our behalf to provide the Services to you. These parties are required to process such information based on our instructions and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. They do not have any independent right to share this information.
  • Compliance with laws and legal proceedings: When we respond to court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims. When we believe in our sole discretion it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent or take actions against illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Use, or as otherwise required by law.
  • Merger or acquisition: When we need to transfer information about you if we are acquired by or merged with another company. If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified afterwards via e-mail and/or a prominent notice on our Services of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

6. International transfers

As a general rule, if you are a user resident in the EU, please note that the Partnership will store your personal data in the EU.

However, in some limited circumstances, we may transfer personal information that we collect from you to third party data processors located in countries that are outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”) (including to the United States). Please be aware that countries which are outside the EEA may not offer the same level of data protection as the EEA, although our collection, storage and use of your personal information will continue to be governed by this privacy policy.

When transferring personal information outside the EEA, we will:

  • include the standard contractual data protection clauses approved by the European Commission for transferring personal information outside the EEA into our contracts with those third parties (these are the clauses approved under Article 46.2 of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); or
  • ensure that the country in which your personal information will be handled has been deemed “adequate” by the European Commission under Article 45 of the GDPR; or
  • (where appropriate when we are transferring your personal information to a recipient in the US) ensure that the recipient is part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to any personal information shared between Europe and the US.

You can find out further information about the rules on data transfers outside the EEA, including the mechanisms that we rely upon, on the European Commission website here

7. Cookie and similar technologies

Technologies such as cookies, beacons, tags and scripts are used by us and our partners, affiliates, or analytics or service providers. These technologies are used in analysing trends, administering the Services, tracking users’ movements around the Services and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis.

We use cookies, for example, to remember users’ settings (e.g. language preference) and for authentication. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use our Services, but your ability to use some features or areas of our Services may be limited.

8. Security

Whilst we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the personal information that you provide to us, no transmission over the Internet can ever be guaranteed secure. Consequently, please note that we cannot guarantee the security of any personal information that you transfer over the Internet to us.

We are committed to protecting your personal information using appropriate technical and operational measures such as access controls that restrict and manage the ways in which your personal information is stored and handled.

9. Data Retention

It may take up to forty-eight (48) hours for us to process an unsubscribe request. Even after you opt out of all electronic communications, we will retain your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy, however, we will no longer use it to contact you. However, third parties who have received your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy may still use that Personal Data to contact you in accordance with their own privacy policies, but they may not use our system to do so.

We will retain information (including personal data) for as long as we need to use it for the reasons set out in the Privacy Policy and will delete it after that time except where we need to keep any personal information to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, or enforce our agreements.

We may delete your personal information (including any account that you set up to use on the Services) if you do not use the Services in two years.

In some circumstances, we may anonymise your personal information (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

10. Personal data from third data subjects

In case you provide us with personal data of friends and family for purchasing tickets, you guarantee that you informed them about the processing of personal data by the Partnership exclusively for the issuance of tickets and for providing them to the organizers, when necessary, in the terms set out in this Privacy Policy.

11. Your rights

You have certain rights in relation to your personal information. If you would like further information in relation to these or would like to exercise any of them, please contact our Data Protection Officer at DPO@feverup.com at any time. You have the right to request that we:

  • provide access to any personal information we hold about you;
  • update any of your personal information which is out of date or incorrect;
  • delete any personal information which we are holding about you;
  • restrict the way that we process your personal information;
  • prevent the processing of your personal information for direct-marketing purposes;
  • provide your personal information to a third party provider of services;
  • provide you with a copy of any personal information which we hold about you; or
  • consider any valid objections which you have to our use of your personal information.

We will consider all such requests and provide our response within a reasonable period (and in any event within any time period required by applicable law). Please note, however, that certain personal information may be exempt from such requests in certain circumstances.

If an exception applies, we will tell you this when responding to your request.  We may request you provide us with information necessary to confirm your identity before responding to any request you make.

If we delete any personal information which we are holding about you, this deletion may only relate to the Services and not any other service provided by us in other jurisdictions. You should make requests for each account that you may have set up to access the Services or any other service provided by us.

12. Third party sites

The Services contain links and pages to other websites operated by third parties. Please note that this Privacy Policy applies only to the personal information that we collect through the Services and we cannot be responsible for personal information that third parties may collect, store and use through their website. You should always read the Privacy Policy of each website you visit carefully.

13. Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on June 24, 2018.

Please check back regularly to keep informed of updates to this Privacy Policy. Where we make significant changes to this Privacy Policy, and we have your e-mail address, we will send you notification of the changes.

14. Complaints, questions and suggestions

We have a Data Protection Officer that can assist with all queries regarding our processing of personal information. Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted by e-mailing DPO@feverup.com.

If you have any queries, please contact us at:

Contact for user requests.

hello@feverup.com

+1 (646) 781-7359

Please contact us for private bookings or events.

hello@madhattersbus.com

+1 (917) 818-4348

In the EEA, you may also make a complaint to our supervisory body for data protection matters or seek a remedy through local courts if you believe your rights have been breached.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with local data protection authorities in the EEA if you believe we have not complied with applicable data protection laws. The local authority differs depending on the country. Please see the Annex for your local data protection authority.

15. No sale statement

We are not in the business of selling your personal data. We consider this information to be a vital part of our relationship with you. Therefore, we will not sell your personal data to third parties, including third party advertisers. The only data collected will be shared between Fever and Mad Hat. There could be, however, certain circumstances in which we may disclose, transfer or share your personal data with certain third parties without further notice to you, as set forth above.

 

Annex

List of data protection authorities (EEA countries)

You have the right to lodge a complaint with local data protection authorities in the EEA if you believe we have not complied with applicable data protection laws.

The local authority differs depending on the country. Please see below for details of the local data protection authorities in the EEA countries in which we operate.

Country Data protection authority
France Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés – CNIL
3 Place de Fontenoy – TSA 80715
75334 PARIS CEDEX 07
Tel. +33 1 53 73 22 22
Fax +33 1 53 73 22 00
Website: http://www.cnil.fr/
Spain Agencia de Protección de Datos
C/Jorge Juan, 6
28001 Madrid
Tel. +34 91 266 35 17
Contact by e-mail: internacional@agpd.es Also: https://sedeagpd.gob.es/sede-electronica-web/Website: https://www.agpd.es/
UK The Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF
Tel. +44 1625 545 745
e-mail: international.team@ico.org.uk
Website: https://ico.org.uk
Portugal Comissão Nacional de Protecção de Dados

Rua de São Bento n.º 148-3º 1200-821 Lisboa

Tel +351 213928400

e-mail: geral@cnpd.pt

Website: https://www.cnpd.pt/